Home About Us Groups Records Talks The Clevedonian Shop Galleries Useful Links

Local Weddings

1910 to 1923



Names

Age

Occupation

Residence

Father

Occupation

Date








Slade Horace Ambrose

29S

Railwayman

Wells

Joseph

Gardener

Feb9th1911

Western Georgina Mary

23S

Fernlea

Fernlea Stroud Rd

Charles Henry

Labourer

Feb9th1911








Burgess George James

29S

Engineer

Bedfordshire

Clement George

Ret Builder

Apr3rd1911

Brown Florence Lucy

28S


East Clevedon

William Augustus

Estate Foreman

Apr3rd1911








Ware Alfred Ernest

25S

Painter

Byron Villa O.C.R.

William John

Gardener

Apr19th1911

Elston Edith

25S


Byron Villa O.C.R.

Henry

Mason

Apr19th1911








Dewfall Ernest james

27S

Chauffeur

Bristol



Jun8th1911

Hutt Mabel Ellen

25S


Alberta Cottage Copse Rd

George

Baker

Jun8th1911








Whitcombe Charles Edward

21S

Labourer

6 Chapel Hill

William DCSD

Labourer

Aug7th1911

Horsey Violet Emily +

21S


6 Chapel Hill

Joseph

Cabman

Aug7th1911








Brown William Augustus

W

Estate foreman

Allsaints Lane

James DCSD

Wheelwright

Aug8th1911

Feltham Elizabeth

W


Eastington Elton Rd

Charles [Bryant] DCSD

Gardener

Aug8th1911








Hack Henry James

24S

Carpenter

Abertillery

Charles DCSD

Labourer

Aug19th1911

Feltham Emily Martha

27S


88 Ken Road

Charles

Labourer

Aug19th1911








Cook Sydney John +

29S

Fruit Merch.

Bristol

Thomas

gent

Sep23rd1911

Lewis Lily Mabel

28S


Chandos House The Beach

William John DCSD

Builder

Sep23rd1911








Goebelhoff William

28S

Photographer

Cardiff

William

Photographer

Nov15th1911

Feltham Harriet Ada

24S


7 Stroud Rd

Charles

Labourer

Nov15th1911








Teale Michael Aubrey

43S

Surgeon

Leeds

Thomas +

Surgeon

Jan1st1912

Joy Mary Beatrice +

36S


The White House

George Onthwaite

Merchant

Jan1st1912








James Harry Edward

25S

dairyman

Amroth Lodge

George

Farmer

Mar26th1912

Hillier Lucy Ann

27S


Perth Villa

John

Miner

Mar26th1912








Knight Alfred Frank

24S

Groom

84 Stroud Rd

Frank

Carpenter

Apr6th1912

Palmer Louisa

25S


Sunhill Princes Rd

James

Labourer

Apr6th1912








Maynard John Stafford

29S

Farmer

Totnes

William Henry

farmer

Apr17th1912

House Mary Vernon +

25S


Buckingham House Hill Rd

Frank

Dairyman

Apr17th1912








Perkins Thomas George

26S

Farmer

Tickenham

Samuel George DCSD

Farmer

May22nd1912

Marshall Mercy

32S


Clevedon

Isaac Weaver

farmer

May22nd1912








Cummings George Henry

31S

Brassfinisher

Dial Hill Cott.

Joseph

Stroekeeper

Jun27th1912

Grist Alice

31S


79 Hill Rd

Joseph DCSD

Labourer

Jun27th1912








Skinner William George

25S

Miner

Glamorgan

Sidney

Labourer

Aug3rd1912

Bessant Harriet Louisa

26S


22 Stroud Rd

William

Mason

Aug3rd1912








Fisher George

21S

Collier

6 Chapel Hill

Peter James

Fruiterer

Aug5th1912

Reed Kate Ann +

23S


6 Chapel Hill

William

Labourer

Aug5th1912








Bickford Bertram Raleigh

32S

Surgeon R.N

Clevedon

Thomas Leaman

Surgeon R.N.

Sep3rd1912

Camozzi Gertrude Annie +

28S


Tavistock

Joseph James

Merchant

Sep3rd1912








Burroughs Benjamin Power+

65S

Surgeon

Weston.

Richard Charles DCSD Barrister


Dec11th1912

Smart Caroline Maria

S


Salisbury Farm

William George

Civ Engineer

Dec11th1912








Miles Thomas Scobell

49W

ex Policeman

Court Hill

Samuel DCSD

Coal Merch.

Dec26th1912

Carey Bessie Louise

35S


St Andrews Coleridge Rd

James Mark +

gamekeeper

Dec26th1912








Long Charles Hedley

26S

Grocers ass.

1 Station Rd

William

Railguard

Dec26th1912

Tozer Alice Maud +

29S


1 Station Rd

Richard Joseph DCSD

Railforeman

Dec26th1912








Scribbins Henry James

26S

Dairyman

95a Old St

William Henry

Parish Clerk

Jan11th1913

Stuart Laura Mercy

26S

Dom Servant

Rosslyn Albert Rd

Edmund

Road Contractor

Jan11th1913








Trollope Ernest Emmanuel

27S

Newsagent

Bristol

Henry DCSD

Cab Prop.

Apr2nd1913

Nurton Julia Mary

29S

Dressmaker

Weighbridge Hse

Henry

Plumber

Apr2nd1913








Spinney Arthur

27S

Bank Clerk

Essex

Absalom George

Gent

Apr10th1913

Terrell Kate Madeline

28S


Lyndhurst

Charles Frederick

Gent

Apr10th1913








Lodge Wilfred

21S

Cloth finisher

Stroud

Fred

Manager

Jun13th1913

Trotman Charlotte

37S


Copse Rd

Thomas

Farmer

Jun13th1913








Sandford Edward Armitage

W

Clergy

Mudford

Edward

Clergy

Jun17th1913

Teulon Margaret Carew

S


Basnett House

William Mitford

Architect

Jun17th1913








Coles George

52W

Coal Merch

Old Ch Rd

John DCSD

Labourer

Sep8th1913

Gould Rosa Martha

45S


Seavale Rd

John

Hidesorter

Sep8th1913








Baker Francis James

21S

Confectioner

44 Stroud Rd

Frank DCSD

Quarry Overseer

Sep10th1913

Walton Daisy Meadow

21S

Bootmachinist

44 Stroud Rd

James DCSD

Clicker

Sep10th1913








Stone Albert James

26S

Gardener

12 Chapel Hill

William DCSD

Bootmaker

Feb9th1914

Drake Lorina

28S

Boxmaker

Bedminster

John Cook DCSD

painter

Feb9th1914








Offer Frederick Charles

33W

Fitter

Chipping Sod.

Steven

Platelayer

Apr11th1914

Reed Fanny

37S

Dom. Servant

61 Stroud Rd

George

Labourer

Apr11th1914








Skinner Herbert Frank

22S

Miner

Glamorgan

Sidney James

Mason

Apr14th1914

Plumley Winifred Daisy

24S


30 Stroud Rd

William John

Labourer

Apr14th1914








Littlejones James Fredrick+

26S

Decorator

Newport

James Mallard

Painter

May11th1914

James Florence Mabel

24S


Amroth Lodge Linden Rd

George

Dairyman

May11th1914








Tilley Ernest Albert

26S

Labourer

73 Stroud Rd

John DCSD

Labourer

May30th1914

Knight Louisa

29S

Laundress

73 Stroud Rd

Henry DCSD

Labourer

May30th1914








Jenkins William Henry

35S

Cabinetmaker

Abbots Leigh

Samuel

Cabinetmaker

Jun16th1914

Long Sarah Jane

39S


Dalwood House Victoria Rd

George

Proprietor

Jun16th1914








Cox George William

36S

Engineer

Monmouthshire

Charles

Labourer

Aug1st1914

Powell Beatrice Jemima

30W


22 Stroud Rd

William [Bessant]

Mason

Aug1st1914








Dyer Raymond Reynolds

34S

Decorator

33 Allsaints Lane

Jesse George

Decorator

Oct15th1914

Stacey Charlotte Mary+

26S


Alberta Cottage Copse Rd

James John

Painter

Oct15th1914








Bees Edwin

27S

Haulier

Trealow

James

Mason

Dec28th1914

Callow Florence

35S


118 West End

Charles DCSD

Labourer

Dec28th1914








Galpin John

33S

Bank Cashier

Abingdon

Carlton William

Timber Merch.

Feb15th1915

Lowe Beatrice Jane

29S


Princes Rd

Seph

Gent

Feb15th1915








Jones Evan Arthur

35S

CQMS Army

Dysart House

John DCSD

farmer

Mar3rd1915

Holmes Maggie

22S


3 Griffin Rd

Richard

Labourer

Mar3rd1915








Brown Enoch

39W

Sergeant

Waterloo House

George

Blacksmith

Apr13th1915

Cook Elsie Rosina

26S


Waterloo House

John

Gardener

Apr13th1915








Davies John Edward

25S

L/Cpl Army

Lansdown Hse Copse Rd

Robert DCSD

Plasterer

May3rd1915

Stock Selina Amy

29S


Biarlea House Old Church Rd

Henry

Plasterer

May3rd1915








Harbottle George Benjamin

28S

Banker?

8 Leagrove rd

George

DCSD

May15th1915

Ross Ada May

23S


8 Leagrove Rd

John

DCSD

May15th1915








Moore Douglas Henry

34S

Engineer

Bristol

William Henry DCSD

Woolbroker

May18th1915

Lavington Evelyn Joyce

24S


Glendale Clevedon

Cyril Edward

Winemerch.

May18th1915








Taylor Warren

33S

Joiner

Newport

John

Joiner

May24th1915

Drewett Edith Jane

26S


78 Old Church Rd

William Henry

Decorator

May24th1915








Winckworth Charles Edward

64W

Surgeon

Skefford

John Broomfield

Clergy

May28th1915

Winckworth Alice Mary +

58S


Christ Church Lodge

William Dawson

Dentist

May28th1915








Baker Thomas

56W

Manservant

38 Walton Rd

John DCSD

Soldier

Jun2nd1915

Feltham Sarah Ann

45S


5 Dial Hill

Alfred DCSD

Porter

Jun2nd1915








Purdom Harold Neish

27S

Dentist

Rosslyn

Thomas +

M.D.

Jun11th1915

Mellhuish Dora

19S


Espera Walton Rd

Dudley Warren

Schoolmaster

Jun11th1915








Kennedy Alexander

21S

Soldier

Tidworth

Alexander DCSD

Joiner

Jun11th1915

Lovell Olive Iris +

21S


10 Sea View Terrace

Oliver

Warehouseman

Jun11th1915








Webb Herbert Thomas

30S

Bootmaker

30Stroud Rd

Joseph Eli

Bootmaker

Jul3rd1915

Plumley Nora Alice

28S


30 Stroud rd

William George

Labourer

Jul3rd1915








Armstrong Leonard

28S

Bankclerk

Bristol

Francis William +

Artist

Jul12th1915

Leanning Gladys Hardice

30S


Woodlands Old Church Rd

John James

Gent

Jul12th1915








Clark Douglas Scott

31S

Second Lt

Striling

Robert Douglas

Barrister

Jul14th1915

Harper Irene Florence +

34S


Escourt Seavale Rd

Richard Norton

Accountant

Jul14th1915








Rhodes Charles Alexander

25S

Miner

Timsbury

Joseph DCSD

Soldier

Aug2nd1915

Ashley Mary

26S


96 Old Church Rd

Thomas

Agent

Aug2nd1915








Brewer William John

29S

Company Sec

26 Wellington terr.

William Richard

Postman

Sep8th1915

Shaw Mary Elsie

31S


21 Copse Rd

Ernest

Butcher

Sep8th1915








Williams William Frederick

29S

Plumber

Cave Villa

William Thomas

Smith

Sep15th1915

Riddick Alice Dorothy

24S


Linden Lodge

Thomas DCSD


Sep15th1915








Hudson Hamilton Moye

43S

Manager

bath

Walter Cramp

Gent

Sep29th1915

Parker Rachel Isobel

22S


Handel House Hill RD

John Bartholomew

Grocer

Sep29th1915








Maloney John

30S

Sgt R.F.A.

36 Stroud Rd

John DCSD

farmer

Oct26th1915

Winchester Ethel

27S


36 Stroud Rd

Daniel

Gardener

Oct26th1915








Giddings Cecil Stiles

31S

Gent

Bradford on Avon

Richard Stiles

Gent

Nov17th1915

Yard Florence Mary

31S


Nottingham House

Joseph George

Coal Merchant

Nov17th1915








Maguire Christopher

27S

Stoker R.N.

43 Hill Rd

Joseph

Rail Insp.

Jan17th1916

Jones Beatrice Annie

30S


43 Hill rd

William

Ironmonger

Jan17th1916








Ruddock John

71W

Engine Driver

13 Parnell Rd

Richard

Labourer

Feb26th1916

Gibson Emily

57W


122 Old Ch Rd

George [Thomas]

Coal Merch.

Feb26th1916








Thould Frank

23S

Soldier

Briarlea

Thomas Samuel

Butler

Mar22nd1916

Parsons Ada Mary

26S


Briarlea

James DCSD

Rail Foreman

Mar22nd1916








Davis George Graham

27S

Bootmaker

Inglescomb

Sidney

Bootmaker

Aug19th1916

Stacey Florence

30S


National School house

Frederick

Farmer

Aug19th1916








Mark Henry Alfred

25S

Sgt R.E.

96 Stroud Rd

Henry James DCSD

Corn Merch.

Sep2nd1916

Hack Amy Alice

26S


96 Stroud Rd

William Henry DCSD

Labourer

Sep2nd1916








Osgood George Charles

24S

Bootclicker

5 Chapel Hill

William

Chimney Sweep

Sep18th1916

Wake Lilian

22S


18 Chapel Hill

John

Steward

Sep18th1916








Ogilvy William Law

51S

Private

Hants.

Robert Law +

Gent

Sep30th1916

Archer Eleanor

58S


Walden Cottage

Henry DCSD

Farmer

Sep30th1916








Goldsworthy James

34S

Manager Grocers

Bristol

George Henry DCSD

Grocer

Oct3rd1916

Comer Winifred Alice

26S


59 Old St

Joseph

Ex Police

Oct3rd1916








Willicombe Christopher +

22S

Soldier

Moor Rd

Francis Charles

Butcher

Oct7th1916

Bourne Clara Lily

23S


Parr's Bank House

Alfred Henry

Miner

Oct7th1916








Hole Ernest Gilbert

26S

Army Sgt

Clevedon

Thomas

Florist

Oct26th1916

Bellamy Agnes Hester

34S


Clevedon

William

Rail Porter

Oct26th1916








Gegg John Howard

21S

Chauffeur

Stoke Bishop

Lambert

Carpenter

Nov15th1916

Masters Mary Robbins +

21S


Clevedon

?????????

???????

Nov15th1916








Baker Robert Henry

31S

Farmer

Ched zoy

John

Farmer

Dec26th1916

Tidball Annie Elizabeth

30S


12 Lower Queens Rd

Robert Philip

Farmer

Dec26th1916








Cornwallis William

22S

Electrician

West end Cott.

John

Walking Ganger

Mar10th1917

Johnstone Margaret Evelyn

18S


West End Cottage

Thomas

Butler

Mar10th1917








Starr ?????????

31S

Soldier

Upper Norwood

John DCSD

Gardener

May26th1917

Garrett Florence May

24S


10 Old Church Rd

????????

??????

May26th1917








Crawford Frederick ++

30S

Tech. Chemist

Saltcoats

William RobertDCSD

Gent

Jul2nd1917

Joyner Margaret Mary

27S


The College

Frederick William

School Prop.

Jul2nd1917








O'Hara Edward

29S

Merchant

Old Ch Rd

James DCSD

Hotel Prop

Jul21st1917

Reeves Florence Amy

36S


Old Church RD

Henry DCSD

Grocer

Jul21st1917








Jarman Edward

30S

Soldier

Rhondda

Richard DCSD

Miner

Aug13th1917

Sandy Elsie Jane

23S


57 Stroud RD

William

Labourer

Aug13th1917








Clapp David

25S

Tailor

Lea Grove Rd

George

Pilot

Aug19th1917

Hudson Sarah Ann

21S


Lea Grove Rd

Thomas DCSD

Labourer

Aug19th1917








Clarke Harold Rowland

30S

Soldier

Frome

John

Ag Labourer

Sep11th1917

Clarke Agnes Mabel

32S


28 Griffin Rd

Nathaniel DCSD

Platelayer

Sep11th1917








Coulton Thomas Grisedale

27S

Soldier

Preston

Robert

Bootmaker

Sep20th1917

Horsey Olive Kathleen

21S


Peterhurst Cottage

Frederick

Porter

Sep20th1917








Brown William Edmond

38W

Soldier

Taplow

Joseph DCSD

Farmer

Oct20th1917

Drewett Elizabeth Ann

27S


Brookdale

William Henry

Builder

Oct20th1917








Richardson Walter Wallace

43S

Planter

Walton Pk Hotel

Walter DCSD

Major Army

Nov8th1917

Morgan Sarah Jane

30S


Norfolk Hotel

Thomas DCSD

Traffic Dept Foreman

Nov8th1917








Binding Stanley Thomas

25S

Soldier

40Ken Rd

Thomas Charles

Contractor

Mar4th1918

Ellison Norrie

23S


Peterhurst

Thomas Daniel

Surveyor

Mar4th1918








Archer Godfrey

54S

Min Water Manf.

Walden Cott

Henry DCSD

Farmer

Apr2nd1918

Collins Elizabeth Susan+

24S


Falconhurst

James Daniel

Gent

Apr2nd1918








Brooks Charles Henry

27S

Bootmaker

9 Chapel Hill

Frank

Postman

Aug3rd1918

Yard Minnie

28S


32 Stroud Rd

John

Road Contractor

Aug3rd1918








Williams Ernest Edward

26S

Soldier

64 Old Ch Rd

John Henry

Labourer

Aug17th1918

Cox Emily

27S


64 Old Ch Rd

Albert

General Dealer

Aug17th1918








Newton Stanley

23S

Cinematograph Op.

Batt Cottages

John

Mason

Sep7th1918

Colenso Elizabeth Jane

27W


Amberly Old Ch RD

Harry [Rogers]

Miner

Sep7th1918








Ashley Alfred

34S

Soldier

Clevedon

Thomas

Soldier

Sep24th1918

Strange Beatrice

34S


The Quarry

?????????

???????

Sep24th1918








Coxon Thomas

24S

Army Capt

Barrow in Fur.

William

Builder

Sep26th1918

Lucas Florence ++

25S


Everly

Alfred George

Stockbroker

Sep26th1918








Minckley William Henry

27S

Army Corp.

Grantham

William Henry

Engine fitter

Oct19th1918

Gooding Louisa Davis

32S


15 Triangle

???????

?????

Oct19th1918








Pickering John

26S

Soldier

Nottingham

Charles

Iron Moulder

Dec11th1918

Pickering Irene Geraldine

27S


Hill Rd

Alfred William

Piano Tuner

Dec11th1918








Henderson Louis Sidney

25S

Merch Navy.

18 Ken Rd

Robert DCSD

Articifer Royal N.

Dec26th1918

Lye Laura Emma

25S


18 Ken RD

William

Rate Collector

Dec26th1918








Smart William

24S

Soldier

Slimbridge

Henry DCSD

Shepherd

Jan16th1919

Wedlake Nellie Louise

23S


Newton House

John

Builder

Jan16th1919








Morris Walter Henry

23S

Soldier

Monmouth

James

Painter

Jan30th1919

Payne Enid

33S


3 Marine Hill

Charles HenryDCSD

Bank Manag.

Jan30th1919








Cardew William Gordon

33S

Soldier

Dublin

George Masters DCSD

Army Col.

Feb22nd1919

Skipwith Bridget Vera

36W


The Retreat

George Stanley [Byng]

Viscount

Feb22nd1919








Paquette Peter

26S

Soldier

Bramshott

Peter

Labourer

Mar3rd1919

Ford Florence May

22S



William George

Labourer

Mar3rd1919








Jones Robert Johnson

26S

Sailor R.N.

43 HillRd

William

Ironmonger

Mar10th1919

Bromhamn Mabel Mary

26S


Ventnor Lodge

John

Pensioner

Mar10th1919








Twort Charles William

31S

Boottrade

Bath

Edwin DCSD

Printers Journeyman

Apr21st1919

Willcox Annie

32S


Riverdale Old Ch.Rd

James

Plasterer

Apr21st1919








Bowen Albert

29S

Miner

Newport

John

Gardener

Apr22nd1919

Legge Olive Winifred

32S


Eglington princes Rd

William DCSD

Baker

Apr22nd1919








Powell Hubert James

34S

Farmer

Hereford

William

Farmer

Apr23rd1919

Paynr Iris

28S


3 marine Hill

Charles Henry DCSD

Bank Manag.

Apr23rd1919








Allcock Robert Howson

27S

Soldier

Copse RD

Robert Howson DCSD

Gent

Jun15th1919

Goadsby Sylvia

24S


14 Hill Rd

Noah

Baker

Jun15th1919








Farrington Arthur

27S

Engineer

Brunswick House

Arthur

Coachbuilder

Jun23rd1919

Morgan Beatrice +

S


Brunswick House

David

Gent. Farmer

Jun23rd1919








Addicot Gordon Henry+

26S

Goods Checker

Barry

William

Carpenter

Jul14th1919

Tinklin Agnes Mary

S


Woodlands Old Ch. Rd.

William

Farmer

Jul14th1919








Rees Jack Albert

29S

Soldier

Red House Vict Rd

William DCSD

Blacksmith

Jul29th1919

Amesbury Ellen Primelia

29S


Mowbray Elton Rd.

Henry

Gardener

Jul29th1919








Newton Frank

25S

Soldier

51 Stroud Rd

Robert

Electrician

Jul30th1919

Guppy Emily May +

19S


65 Stroud Rd

William George

Shoemaker

Jul30th1919








Hendy Gilbert

24S

Engine Driver

51 Stroud Rd

Charles DCSD

Butcher

Aug2nd1919

Puddy Minnie Louisa

23S


51 Stroud Rd

John

Painters Labourer

Aug2nd1919








Taylor Percy Charles

24S

Motor Mech.

Warwick

Elisha

Painter

Aug20th1919

Binding Liliam May

30S


Salisbury Farm

Thomas Charles

Contractor

Aug20th1919








Ellis Herbert Percy

26S

Tailor

2 Parnell Rd

George

Decorator

Aug23rd1919

Workman Edith Matilda

28S


Wargrave Vict. Rd

??????

??????

Aug23rd1919








Lennox John

28S

Food Inspt.

Newcastle

Edward

Artist

Sep9th1919

Collen Fanny Kezia

38S


Clevedon

George +DCSD

Gent

Sep9th1919








Wadmore Alfred Mervyn

42S

Gent

Elmhurst

James ++ DCSD

Clergy

Nov24th1919

Vowles Sophia Annie

42W


Redland

Charles+ [Derrick]

Farmer

Nov24th1919








Hobbs Edgar Francis

39S

Electrician

Gloucester

Thomas

Slate & Marble Merch.

Dec20th1919

Hill Lilian Norah

35S


Fairhaven Old Ch Rd

George Rawlins

Fireman

Dec20th1919








Redler Gilbert

45S

Miller & Corn Merch

Beach Hotel

Thomas John

Miller

Apr20th1920

Street Dorothy

29W


Hants.

William Albert[Green]

Ret Builder

Apr20th1920








Farnden Bert Ernest

25S

Rigger

Cardiff

Henry

Coal Tester

Jun12th1920

Cole Mary Ann++

24S


Stroud Rd Farm

Elisha

Ret Sgt major

Jun12th1920








Ellis Walter Edgar

27S

Shop Assist.

Bristol

William Henry

Farm Bailiff

Jul12th1920

Harrison Ethel Frances

27S


Blenhiem House

Thomas

Printer

Jul12th1920








Counsell Ernest George

29S

Policeman

Mardy

John

Gardener

Sep4th1920

Turner Mabel

29S


Christ Church Lodge

Charles

Carter

Sep4th1920








Eager George Henry

42W

Ships Steward

Bristol

George Henry

Bird & Animal Dealer

Sep13th1920

Beavis Frances Clara

37S


Hill Rd

Walter Bowers

Boat Builder

Sep12th1920








Skinner Frederick John

26S

Miner

Crynant

Sidney James

Mason

Sep20th1920

Western Caroline Ellen

20S


Fernleigh Stroud Rd

Charles Henry

Labourer

Sep20th1920








Harris Frederick

33S

Farmer

Devon

William

Farmer

Oct20th1920

Webber Beatrice Alice

33S


50 Copse Rd

George

Ironmoulder

Oct20th1920








Rowcliffe William Charles

W

Gent

Stogumber

William DCSD

Solicitor

Oct26th1920

Arnold Doris Marie +

26S


Hallam Rd

Edward Richard DCSD

Gent

Oct26th1920








Cook Fred

24S

Shop Assis.

Waterloo House

John

Gardener

Nov9th1920

Harrison May Alice +

29S


Blenhiem House

Thomas

Printer

Nov9th1920








Knight Gilbert Reginald

22S

Quarryman

Portishead

Samuel John

Ag Labourer

Dec10th1920

Knight Annie

29S


11 Stroud Rd

Francis+ DCSD

Collier

Dec10th1920








Williams Edward Charles

49W

Baker

Bickley House

William Henry DCSD

Mason

Dec21st1920

Hillier Emily Elizabeth

38S


20 Stroud Rd

John

Miner

Dec21st1920








Stone George Frederick

30S

Labourer

Bristol

George DCSD

Tailor

Dec25th1920

Ellis Violet Gladys

25S


Old Church Rd

George

Decorator

Dec25th1920








Strevens Cecil Leon

29S

House Furnisher

Broadstairs

Harry

House Furnisher

Jan1st1921

James Ethel Mary +

34W


Highdale Rd

William [Higgins]

Gardener

Jan1st1921








Bandey James Charles

48S

Manager Smiths

Torquay

Francis DCSD

Printer

Feb3rd1921

Hedges Elsie Kathleen

26S


Oakfield

Henry DCSD

Postman

Feb3rd1921








Sweet Frederick Albert

25S

Grocer

17 Copse Rd

David DCSD

Weaver

Mar9th1921

Hack Ellen Maud

25S


Excelsior Club

William Henry

gardedner

Mar9th1921








Teasdale George William

42S

Civ. Engineer

Swansea

Thomas DCSD

Turner

Mar26th1921

Bryant Gladys Jessie +

22S


Oakfield Marson Rd

George Crease

Gent

Mar26th1921








Sewell John Cecil

26S

Bank Clerk

Nottingham

Thomas +

Gent

Mar28th1921

Light Edith Winifred

26S


53 Hill Rd

Joseph

Plumber

Mar28th1921








Halliday Frederick William

25S

Decorator

Portishead

Frederick Henry

Decorator

Apr16th1921

Lawrance Beatrice Maud

28S


9 Stroud Rd

Walter + DCSD

Carpenter

Apr16th1921








Willcox Charles Richard

23S

Box Maker

Bristol

Charles Henry

Carpenter

May14th1921

Marshall Elsie Maud

25s


5 Stroud Rd

George Thomas

Boot Factory Foreman

May14th1921








Walter William Samuel

25S

Civ. Servant

Ottery

Samuel

Tailor

Jun1st1921

Linthorn Hilda May

26S


Greystone Madeira Rd

Frederick George DCSD

Boot Manag.

Jun1st1921








May Valentine Delabere

36S

Solicitor

Bath

Thomas ++

Gent

Jun1st1921

Wood Grace Mary +

19S


Walton Pines

Augustus Othwell

Banker

Jun1st1921








Mason Maurice Arthur

22S

gardener

York House

John

Ret Gardener

Jun2nd1921

Orchard Christabella

20s


Woodbine Cottage ken

Philip

Ag Labourer

Jun2nd1921








Bailey Kenneth Holt

28S

Farmer

Pier Hotel

George Herbert

Chemist

Jul14th1921

Joyner Brenda Phyllis

26S


Roseneath Hallam Rd

William + DCSD

Schoolmaster

Jul14th1921








Plumley Henry Courtney

26S

Labourer

30Stroud Rd

William

Labourer

Sep17th1921

Callow Louisa Christine +

24S


34 Stroud Rd

Charles

Boot Operator

Sep17th1921








Woodland William George

34S

Engine Driver

46 Copse Rd

Henry James

Engine Driver

Dec3rd1921

King Alma

32S


46 Copse Rd

James DCSD

Blacksmith

Dec3rd1921








Handscombe John Perry

29S

Civ Engineer

Rydal Albert Rd

James

Civ. Engineer

Dec15th1921

Robins Violet

23S


Ostend Villa Copse RD

Bryant DCSD

Accountant

Dec15th1921








Roberts William Arthur

36S

Electrician

Blaenavon

Alfred

Gent

Dec19th1921

Drewett Mabel Florence

26S


Brookdale Old Ch Rd

William Henry

Builder

Dec19th1921








Cole Henry John Elisha

22S

Sailor

Battery Cotts.

Elisha

Soldier

Jan7th1922

Pritchard Edith Mabel

22S


Battery Cott.

George

Gardener

Jan7th1922








Jellyman Edwin Frances +

26S

Motor Mech.

26 Stroud Rd

Albert

Gent

Jan25th1922

Burnell Constance

22S


The Potteries Stroud Rd

James

Foreman at Brickyard

Jan25th1922








Visger Harman

49W

Engineer

Wynfield Albert Rd

Harman DCSD

Surgeon

Feb16th1922

Luscombe Eleanor +

38S


Penarth House

Reginald+ DCSD

Clergy

Feb16th1922








Buckland Charles Richard

27W

Gardener

Alexandra Rd

William

Grocer

Apr17th1922

Kilsey Isabella Louise

33W


Stroud Rd

Walter [Lucas]

Grocer

Apr17th1922








Leach Frederick George

26S

Cabinet Maker

Yatton

John Philip

Sawyer

Apr18th1922

Youde Hilda Lilian

24S


7 New Buildings Stroud Rd

William

?????

Apr18th1922








Mayne Cyril

23S

Bank Clerk

Bishopswood

Edward

Ironmonger

Apr19th1922

Kiddle Phyllis Muriel

21S



Frank Henry

Tailor

Apr19th1922








Ford Stuart William

29S

Farmer

Walton.i.G

Gabriel

Farmer

Apr25th1922

Dawes Frances Jane

35S


Brighton House Copse Rd

Alonzo

Gent???

Apr25th1922








Plumley William George

21S

Painter

95 Stroud Rd

Theodore

Labourer

Jun3rd1922

Fortune Gladys Hilda +

S


Waterloo Cottage The Beach

Daniel

Greengrocer

Jun3rd1922








Mogg Arthur Conrad

38S

Ex Navy

West End

Uriah DCSD

Brickmaker

Aug27th1922

Fortune Evelyn Elsie +

36S


Copse Rd

Daniel

Dealer

Aug27th1922








Gibson Arthur Edwin

23S

Labourer

112 Old Ch Rd

William

Boatman

Sep2nd1922

Plumley Gladys May

23S


30 Stroud Rd

William

Ag Labourer

Sep2nd1922








Griffin Herbert William

44W

Gardener

Wells

George DCSD

Coachman

Sep30th1922

Withey Nellie

43S


Whindwistle ? Clevedon

James DCSD

Mechanis

Sep30th1922








Ford Frank

48S

Shoemaker

Stroud Rd

George DCSD

Shoemaker

Sep30th1922

Cooper Alice Martha

47S


Parnell Rd

John DCSD

Shoemaker

Sep30th1922








Cleverly Frederick John +

21S

Painter

Stroud RD

John

Bootmaker

Oct28th1922

Ashton Winifred May

21S


19 Stroud RD

Harry

Boiler maker

Oct28th1922








Gibson Edward

21S

Labourer

112 Old Ch Rd

William

Labourer

Nov25th1922

Hurley Doris

19S


28Old St

William Henry

Dealer

Nov25th1922








Golding Ewart Frank

29S

Tobacconist

81 Old Ch Rd

Frank

Shoemaker

Dec9th1922

Parsons Alice Irene

24S


116 Ken Rd

Thomas

mason

Dec9th1922








Drewitt William Frank

28S

Grocer

Brookdale O.C.Rd

William Henry

Builder

Dec26th1922

Iles Audrey Irene

22S


The Bungalow Old Church Rd

Ely

Stone Mason

Dec26th1922








Trimmer Henry Walter

33S

Clerk

London

Harry Arthur

Accountant

Dec26th1922

Walter Winifred May

22S


Leagrove rd

Charles

Plumber

Dec26th1922








Russell Ernest Henry

26S

Grocer

Rugby

William Knibb

Laundry Prop.

Jan29th1923

Hollyman Dorothy May

24S


26 Old Church Rd

George William

Butcher

Jan29th1923








Knight Frederick Albert

21S

Ag Labourer

Stroud Rd

Charles Joseph

Stoker

Mar1st1923

Tee Florence Annie

24S


5 Meadow Rd

Charles DCSD

Painter

Mar1st1923








Maynard James Robert

53W

Manf. Agent

Beaufort House

John DCSD

Corn Merch.

Apr4th1923

Reddington Annie Elizabeth

W


Beaufort House

John [Mayers] DCSD

Leather Merch

Apr4th1923








Cooper John

57W

Foreman [Rail]

31 Old Ch Rd

GeorgeDCSD

Farmer

Apr4th1923

Winchester Beatrice Mary

W


36 Stroud Rd

Frank [Farmer] DCSD

Carman

Apr4th1923








Dimond Frederick++

28S

Farmer

Yatton

Alfred Henry DCSD

Butcher

Apr11th1923

Harrison Gladys Eleanor

22S


Clevedon

Thomas

Gardener

Apr11th1923








Brown Henry Martin

26S

Engineer

Gillingham

Henry

Engineer

May6th1923

Lewis Violet Hannah+

21S


Copse Rd

William Henry

Gardener

May6th1923








Hancock Sidney Ephraim

29S

Fishmonger

Beckenham

Ephraim

Fishmonger

May21st1923

Hunt Lucy

22S


68 Old Church Rd

Charles

Plasterer

May21st1923








Pratley Reginald David

24S

Motor Driver

Stoke Bishop

David

Sexton

Jun4th1923

Cole Catherine Victoria +

20S


Battery Cottages

Elisha

Gent?????

Jun4th1923








Hurford Frederick John

34S

Gardener

Record Club Station Rd

William

Steward

Jun9th1923

Wyndham Bertha Rose

#&W


The Grange Walton

Charles [Ha(e)ndy]

Gardener

Jun9th1923















Yeeles Harry

30S

Labourer

Highdale Place

George DCSD

Collier

Jun9th1923

Bugler Alice

35S


Highdale Place

Herbert

Gloce Cutter

Jun9th1923








Marshall Henry

35S

Banker

Bridgwater

Edward +

Gent

Sep19th1923

Doyle Dorothy Kathleen

24S


Clevedon

Ralph William

Clergy

Sep19th1923








Willis Arthur

26S

Merchant

Dunster

Stephen

Gent

Sep26th1923

Hagley Edith Elizabeth

23S


Selwood House

William +

Draper

Sep26th1923








Ellis Robert Thomas +

25S

Pastrycook

East Ham

Robert Henry

Cooper

Sep29th1923

Bew Elsie Louisa

23S


Clevedon

Joseph

Printers ink Maker

Sep29th1923

Return to Top

Registered Charity No: 263374  -  Founded in 1970

Weddings Homepage